The practical and legal aspects of employment issues related experts system in Japan-mainly focusing on Japanese and Korea Labor attorneys system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
FUJIKAWA Hisaaki  Aoyama Gakuin University, College of Law, Associate Professor (30286223)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordslabor attorney / labor disputes resolution / employment law / human resource management / 組合役員
Research Abstract
This study aimed to consider specialist's ideal way in employment and the labor area. It is because various specialists' roles should be extremely important in the process of labor disputes solution, however, thus far, there has been no academic research concerting this kind approach.
The features of this study are (1) to do the international comparison study concerning Japanese and Korean labor attorneys system, (2) to do the international investigation on the actual aspects of this system, (3) to have held the symposium with Japanese federation of labor attorneys association to discuss about this study, and (4) to have held the international symposium for international study with Korean labor attorneys association, Korean University of Foreign Studies and Japanese federation of labor attorneys association, etc.
As a result of the present study, I could, (1) obtain a valuable finding of current situations and issues of both systems, (2) find that all specialist related employment and labor problems must be familiar with human resources management practice, not only labor law, (3) understand that the viewpoint of prior prevention of the dispute was especially important, and (4) make sure that labor attorneys system should be necessary for the user side of the small and medium-sized enterprise, etc.
Based on this study, I was made sure that the labor attorneys system should be built in as one of the indispensable International Labor Standards in the labor law system.