A Study on the Dual Protection System for Juveniles under 14 Years Old Who Violate Criminal Law and Pre Delinquent Juveniles in the Juvenile Law and Child Welfare Law.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Masaoki  Waseda University, Law School, Professor (50120902)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Noriyoshi  Kokushikan University, Faculty of Law, Professor (50138161)
MORIYAMA Tadashi  Takushoku University, Faculty of Political Science and Economics, Professor (90191056)
小西 暁和  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 助手 (20366983)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsCriminal Law / Juvenile Law / Child Welfare Law / 触法少年 / 虞犯少年 / 少年院 / 児童自立支援施設 / 夫婦制 / 交替制 / 交代制
Research Abstract
In this research, focusing on two types of delinquent juvenile, that is, juveniles under 14 years old who violate criminal lave and pre-delinquent juveniles , we examined a tangled part of the Japanese dual legal system to protect juveniles that is composed of the Juvenile Law and the Child Welfare Law. Our main purpose of this research was to clarify the problems which that current dual legal system to protect juveniles has and discuss and show the solutions to these problems. In this research, we traced painstakingly the historical development of this dual legal.system and ascertained what the system is. The concrete research methods are as follows :
1. Research on the dual legal system to protect juveniles under 14 years old who violate criminal law.
(1) As for the historical development of this system, we traced both periods before and after the World War II.
(2) And also, we conducted surveys on how these juveniles are treated at the institutions, such as Community Homes as Training Schools, in Hokkaido(Sapporo correction district), Kinki(Osaka correction district), and Kanto(Tokyo correction district).
2. Research on the dual legal system to protect pre-delinquent juveniles.
(1) As for the historical development of this system, we traced both periods before and after the World War II.
After the surveys we mentioned in 1 and 2, we analyzed the realities of the treatments for both types of juvenile at these institutions on the basis of survey sheets and the notes we took in the interviews at the institutions. As a result, we could gain new insights concerning the dual protection systems for these juveniles.