a Comprehensive Study of Diversion Program for Drug Addicts : Drug Courts in Japan as a New Drug Policy Scheme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
ISHIZUKA Shinichi  Ryukoku University, Law School, Professor (90201318)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsDrug Addiction / Criminal Policy / Therapeutic Jurisprudence / Therapeutic Community / Rehabilitation / 司法モデル / 医療モデル / 福祉モデル / 過剰収容 / ドラッグ・コート / ダルク / ダイバージョン / 刑務所 / 保護観察
Research Abstract
We conclude by our research about therapeutic community (TC) and drug courts (DC) for these three years, in total more than ten years, that we also have to introduce a diversion program as a scheme of TC & DC in Japan. In order to accomplish this task, we, judicial, medical or welfare actors, have together to recognize the following: (1) that an addict should take part in his/her treatment as a subject to recover from his/her own addiction, (2) the support for addicts should be given not only by criminal justice system but also NGOs and community service, and (3) his/her relapse means not a failure, but rather one step in his/her recovery process.
We published one book, Ishizuka, S.[eds.], Japanese Drug Court : From Punishment to Treatment, 2007, Nihon-hyoron : Tokyo, as a result of our academic efforts, and presented at some symposiums and academic congresses. In the meantime, the government is preparing to introduce bills related to the management in prisons and the reform of community treatment. Several practitioners, theoreticians and policy makers are interested in our concept.
We found, however, some unsolved problems and tasks, for example: (1) to scrutinize judicial institutions, (2) to estimate social costs around solving problems of drug addiction, (3) to design effective treatment programs to rehabilitate addicts, and (4) to construct a network of public and civil agencies. We will continue to research practically and theoretically to realize our concept.