Legal research on the dispute resolution many people expect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2007)
Chiba University (2005-2006)
Principal Investigator
KAMANO Kuniki  Waseda University, Law School, Professor (00204610)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANAFUSA Hirofumi  Souka University, Law Department, Professor (80208561)
FUNABASHI Satoru  Rissho University, Law Department, Associate Professor (20327133)
OHKI Michiru  Meigigakuin University, Law Department, Associate Professor (00267452)
OHNO Takeshi  Meigigakuin University, Law Department, Associate Professor (90288019)
KONISHI Asuka  Heiseikokusai University, Law Department, Associate Professor (40327119)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsCivil Law / Legal dispute / Legal Consciousness / Settlement of the civil dispute / Questionnaire / 国民意識 / アンケート調査 / 学生の法意識 / 財産取引 / 国民の法意識 / アンケート / 不動産取引 / マンション / 法律 / 国民 / 紛争 / 不動産利用
Research Abstract
Are many people really satisfied with in a decision in a civil action? Dose the court answer their expectations? This Research aims at defining the dispute resolution many people expect by the statistical approach and studying legislation, precedent and theory in Japan from this new point of view. We made the following surveys from 2005 to 2007 and achieved the following results.
(1) Headings of questionnaire and Survey
We set about 15 cases on the conveyance of real property, the lease of real property, the conveyance of personal property and the unjust enrichment etc, and put the questionnaire into practice to about 1500 students at Chiba University, Waseda University, Rissho University, Meigigakuin University etc.
(2) Survey of legislation, precedent, theory on the above questionnaire
We referred to some books about legislation, precedent, and theory in Japan and foreign countries(e.g. Germany, France, England and so on). And we visited to Free University of Berlin and University of Goettingen at September 2006 and discussed about this theme with some professors and practitioners in Germany.
(3) Analysis of this research results and examination
We analyzed the above questionnaire and studied legislation, precedent and theory in Japan and foreign countries. On these research results, we described the current problem and future desirable direction of the dispute resolution many people expect. However, there are still some questions. We think we want to solve them in the near future.