Comparative and theoretical study on constitutionalizaion of private law and reconstruction of private-law-institutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Keizo  Kyoto University, faculty of law, professor (80191401)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsprivate law / constitution / application of fundamental clauses between private persons / public policy / torts / 私人間適用 / 民法 / 不法行為法
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is, referring to the discussion on ‘constitutionalization of private law' in German law, to examine several phases correspondent to constitutionalization of private law in Japanese law, and to inquire into the ability to reconstruct institutions of private law from the point of constitutional view. To be concrete, the following three studies were conducted.
First, the discussion on ‘constitutionalization of private law' which had developed especially for these ten years, were investigated. Additionally its importance and basic ideas were clarified.
Second, several phases correspondent to ‘constitutionalization of private law' in Japanese law were investigated. Furthermore it was examined what meaning and feature they had, in the point of the relation between constitution and private law. Concretely, some questions were taken up: in the field of contract law, questions about public policy and about regulations regarding consumer contract and financial dealing, in the field of torts law, questions about personal right, especially privacy, defamation, and nuisance.
Third, it was examined how institutions of private law are to reconstruct in the point of constitutional view, referring the situation in Germany and Japan. Concretely, several institutions about contract regulations and those about torts were taken up. And the significances of the institutions were clarified.
The results of above examinations were made public through several publications.