The Substantive Law and the Procedure Law on Transfer of Real Estate.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SHICHINOHE Katsuhiko  Kyushu University, Faculty of Law, Professor (00206096)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordstransfer of real rights / requirement to duly assert against third parties / real estate registration / electric application (online application) / registration-identification-information / registration-cause-certificate-information / system of fix of boundary / public commission registration / 公共嘱託登記司法書士協会
Research Abstract
This Study surveys the present conditions of theories, judicial precedents, administration of land register and business on transactions of real estate. And this study researches ideal model of the transaction in future.
(1) The Substantive Law of Transfer in Real Rights concerning Immovable properties. About the substantive law, this study examines the term "acquisitions of, losses of and changes in real rights concerning immovable properties" and "third parties" in Article 177 of Japanese Civil Code.
And this study investigates one of difficult problems in the principle of perfection requirement'-the transfer of the position of lessor - in French Law, German Law and Japanese Law.
(2) The Procedure Law of Transfer in Real Rights concerning Immovable properties. About the procedure Law i.e. the real estate registration law, this study investigates the new Real Estate Registration Act (Law No.123 of 2004), the revisions of the new Act in 2005, the revisions of the system of judicial persons in 2006 and the revisions of the Cabinet Order and the Ordinance of Real Estate Registration in 2006. Concrete themes are (1) the system of electric application of real estate registration and registration-identification-information, (2) the registration-cause-certificate-information and middle-omit registration, (3) adjustment of the cadastre and the maps, (4) the system of fix of boundary and ADR of Land and House Investigators, (5) changes of business contents of the qualified persons on real estate registration (Judicial Scriveners and Land and House Investigators).