International Comparison of the Law for Comparted-ownerschip of the Buliding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TAYAMA Teruaki  Waseda University, Law School, Professor (30063762)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsCivil Law / Condominium Law / 民事法学 / 区分所有法制 / ドイツ
Research Abstract
40 years or more have already passed since the Condominium Law was enacted in Japan in 1963, and nowadays condominiums are established as the main residence status in the cities. However, various problems in the condominiums have become tangible especially in the urban areas. Namely, various problems occur in the management and the maintenance of condominiums, and the number of decrepit condominiums which have been constructed many years ago has increased. Even though a series of revisions have been realized as measures devised to deal with these problems, which could not be foreseen by the legislators, a lot of problems still exist under the law currently in effect.
Under these circumstances, it is necessary to consider the ideal structure of condominium in Japan. In this research, we have conducted a comparison of the Condominium Laws in Germany and in Japan. In Germany, many important developments in judicial decisions and lawmaking can currently be observed in the legislation concerning Condominiums, which has had a strong influence on the Japanese condominium law enacted in 1963. In this research not only have we given the outline of the developments mentioned above, but we have also obtained a certain level of understanding concerning the current situation of condominiums in Germany, through local field investigations. These are indispensable for the international comparison of law systems.
It is often pointed out that there are common problems in Japan and Germany and so far both have taken respectively original measures. However, taking into consideration the problems Japanese condominiums are confronted with, especially the way agreements between the owners are formed and the problem of nonpayment of management and maintenance fees of the condominium by the owners, discussions in Germany can provide us with a lot of useful information.