Study of the Legal System for Protection of Children's Rights
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
IWASHI Waichiro  Waseda University, Faculty of Law, Professor (70193737)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Hirohito  Chuo University, Faculty of Law, Professor (90235995)
TAKAHASHI Yukiko  Teikyo University, Faculty of Law, Associate Professor (30248918)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsParentsright / Childabuse / Childrensright / Best Interest of Child / 児童ならびに少年援助法 / 児童の権利保護 / 手続保護人 / 里親
Research Abstract
In order to search for the way to cooperation between the judiciary and child welfare work, we studied the system of childsupport of Germany. We translated all the texts of the Child Welfare Law (Jugendhilfesgesetz) in to Japanese. We studied the report of the working group for childprotection and translated it into Japanese, too.