Research of Regulation about U.S. Financial Institutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI yasuhiro  Doshisha University, Faculty of Law, Professor (70195064)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsfinancial institution / settlement function / safety net / public interest / 参入規制
Research Abstract
This Research consists of (1) Significance of Regulation, (2) Regulation of Entry, (3) Regulation of Financial Affairs, (4) Regulation of Transaction, (5) Resolution of Institution Failures and (6) Regulators. About (1), function of settlement is important, comparing with other enterprise. The regulation should be permitted to maintain this function. Based on this theory, banking law provides the regulation of entry. As for (2), I made researches in the rationality of charting system. Regarding (3), I focus on capital standard reflecting the riskiness of bank's loan portfolio and lending limits. Particularly, we have to keep our eyes on the revised framework Basel Committee has adopted recently. As for (4), regulation of securities activities and insurance activities should be noteworthy. The direction of this regulation has dramatically changed by the Financial Services Act of 1998. (5) examines the various way in which regulatory agencies supervise troubled and failing financial institutions. It is also important to examine safety net for the customers of financial institutions. Regarding (6), the authority of regulatory agencies in U.S. is the topic of discussion under the financial conglomerate. I will publish the results of this search as a book near future.