Study on the regulation to new types of insurance and the other transactions for dealing with risks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
TAKEHAMA Osamu  Ritsumeikan University, College of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (40188214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINATANI Tokuya  Ritsumeikan University, School of Law, Professor, 大学院法務研究科, 教授 (90247677)
SASAMOTO Yukihiro  Kansai University, College of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (10279250)
DOKI Takahiro  Chukyo University, College of Law, Full-Time Lecturer, 法学部, 専任講師 (70434561)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsinsurance contracts / insurance / finite insurance / weather derivatives / earth-quake derivatives / rule against unjust profit from insurance / categorization of insurances / insider dealing / 保険法 / 金融法 / 証券取引法 / 商法 / 民法 / 再保険 / 保険業法 / 損害保険
Research Abstract
This study shows ;
1. from the view point of law of insurance contracts, finite insurances are formally sorts of insurance contracts, but the substance can be sometimes a kind of deposit contract or commitment lines, in that case, such a contract should be treated at least partly as the one which is different from insurance contracts. As far as weather and earth-quake derivatives (so-called insurance derivatives) are concerned, they are basically kinds of option transactions, but some can have nature of insurance. These derivatives should be regulated by law of insurance contract, especially, rules of life insurance contracts because they can have the nature of non-indemnity ;
2. from the point of insurance business law, finite insurance contracts and insurance derivatives should be regulated in the form of conforming to the substance of the transactions, not only legal formality of contracts ;
3. lastly, we tried to research this theme from viewpoints of Japanese Securities Exchange Act, but many problems still remain.