Project/Area Number |
17530083
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Civil law
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMOTO Katsumi Ritsumeikan University, School of Law, Professor (40309084)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | psycholoeical damage / PTSD / civil liability / negative prescription / a theory of damaees / law and psychology / 法と心理 / 消滅時効 / 戦後補償 / 不当労働行為 / セクシュアル・ハラスメント |
Research Abstract |
(1) We should review psychological damage according to its type, because damage are different and various. I reviewed psychological damage mainly in 3 types. 1) psychological damage in war crime 2) psychological damage in unfair labor acts 3) psychological damage in sexual injury (2) At the same time, we should try to establish general theory to these psychological damages. I characterize these damage <delayed exposed injury>. I tried to establish a theory of negative prescription according to this delayed exposed injury. A initial date of negative prescription of damages to this injury should be counted from exposure, not from act of tort. I evaluate the verdict of the Japanese supreme court 27.4.2004 give suggestion such view.