Developments of european uniform privat law and its influence to Japanese law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
KAWASUMI Yoshikazu  Ryukoku University, Law School, Prof. (80204725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATA Kunihiro  Ryukoku Uni., Law School, Prof. (00222414)
KODAMA Hiroshi  Ryukoku Uni., Law School, Prof. (70192060)
OKAMOTO Shoji  Ryukoku Uni., Law School, Prof. (60108777)
MORIYAMA Hiroe  Ryukoku Uni., faculty of law, Prof. (60278504)
WAKABAYASHI Mina  Ryukoku Uni., faculty of law, associate Prof. (00309048)
松岡 久和  京都大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (30165782)
潮見 佳男  京都大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (70178854)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsEuropean private law / Principle of European contract Law / E-commerce / French law / German law / EU Law / consumer protection / modernization of the contract law / EU・EU指令 / ヨーロッパ法原則 / ヨーロッパ不法行為法 / PECL / ヨーロッパ契約法原則(PECL) / ドイツ債務法の現代化 / フランス債務法の改正 / 民法の現代化 / 法統一・法の平準化 / ヨーロッパ不法行為法原則 / フランス債務法改正 / 法統一 / 法の平準化
Research Abstract
The first goal of the ongoing research was, to research and explain the characteristics of the movement to unite private law on a European level as a result of expanding and developing internal markets.
The second goal was to analyze the recent principles of European private law (especially the principled commonality facing contract law), the conception of a unified Private Law Code and other ideas, which blind the abovementioned movement and discusses the influence on Japanese private law.
Within the time of the research we focused on the unification of European private law, the analyzation of this trend and the question what influence this might have on Japanese law. To focus on the clarification of these questions we used comparatives law techniques. In this period the members of the research made clear how significant "The Principles of European Contract Law" are and held a symposium as a academic conference on comparative law, which reviewed the influence on Japanese law.
A translation project concerning the "Principles of European Contract Law", the fundamental material of the researches work, is a previously activity by Shiomi Yoshio, Kunihiro Nakata, Matsuoka Hisakazu, and after the publication of "Principles of European Contract Law 1 and 2" (Yoroppa keiyakuhou gensoku) now planning the third publication. Besides that the book "Deveplopment and Problems of European Private Law" (Yoroppashihouno tenkaito kadai), compiling the research-results until this point, has been publicated.
To analyze the increasingly developing European private and contract law to a full extent, this research is deepening with various projects and adduces major research-accomplishments.