Project/Area Number |
17530088
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
New fields of law
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIWARA Shizuo University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Business Sciences, Professor (30190094)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Personal Information Protection / Personal Information Protection Law / Ordinances of Personal Information protection / Germany / EU / マーク制度 / 個人情報保護法 / 過剰反応 |
Research Abstract |
1. The purpose of this study is to investigate about problems of the next stage of the Act on the protection of personal Information of Japan that regulates the personal information protection of the private sector comprehensively. The result of the study that I carried out within a study period is as follows. 2. A comparison method study (1) I was able to survey movement of the personal information protection about U.K., U.S.A., Germany, France, EU, APEC. About Germany and EU in particular, I had analysis to the actual situation of the use based on a field work. The fact-finding of many foreign countries will be useful as a legislation document of our country in future. The study of the privacy mark system that I held this time will be useful, when we think about the system which is common to Asia. (2) By analyzing the actual situation of the issue of overreaction for the Personal Information protection Law in U.K. and Germany I think that I contributed to watching the same problem of our country objectively. 2. A study of the domestic legislation (1) Through the examination such as the guidelines of each ministries and government offices about the Act on the Protection of personal Information, I was able to extract a main point at issue when our country would revise the Personal Information Protection Law in the future. (2) I collected precedents and the report of the examination committee publicized after the Act on the protect of personal information enforcement cyclopedically and analyzed them in detail. (3) I examined almost all the important ordinances of privacy protection of the local government level.