Project/Area Number |
17530089
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
New fields of law
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGAWARA Ikuo Nagoya University, Graduate School of Law, Professor, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (90162859)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | legal interviewing / simulated client / legal counseling / role play / professional skills / ロイヤリング / 弁護士実務 / コミュニケーション・スキル / シミュレーション |
Research Abstract |
In this research, empirical research on professional skills training has done not only by reading materials on legal counseling but also by using simulated client. A voluntary group, which name is CLESS helped this study and many role plays of legal counseling and mediation had conducted with help of simulated clients form CLESS. Finding coming from this study are followings. 1. It is sometimes difficult for simulated clients to remember all things happen in their role play. To overcome such difficulty, showing clear teaching points to them helps them to make a good feedback. 2. To make guideline which shows example of good feedback and example of expression for feedback is also help simulated clients to make a good feedback. 3. To training simulated clients, it is necessary for us to make some kind organization to make continuing training. Based on these findings, a guideline for simulated clients is made showed in final report of this study. Also, many materials for role play were included in the final report.