The Parent-Child Visitation and Parent Education Program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TANAMURA Masayuki  Waseda University, Law School, Professor (40171821)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsvisitation / child custody / divorce / parent education program / visitation support center / parental rights / contact / joint custody and joint parental rights / 離婚後の子の監護 / 子との面接交渉 / 親と子の面会交流 / 監視付き面会交流 / 親子の交流支援プログラム
Research Abstract
In the past three decades, Family Courts and family support centers in United States and any other western countries have become more commited to providing educational programs aimed at improving the experience of divorcing parents and their children. These programs tend to cover a wide range of topics,including the stress of interparental conflicts for children, children's reaction to divorce, negative effects of badmouthing the other parent to the child, dispute resolution options and topics focused at improving well-being of children following the divorce of their parents, and promoting joint custody and visitation(contact) after separation or divorce of parents.
I wrote my article on parent education programs in California,in 1995.In the past decade, Osaka Family Court have strived to use parent education program for conflicting parents relating to child custody and visitation and trial contact. Family Problem Information Center(non-profit organization) started to provide professional contact support programs and activities 20 years ago. As the results of these pioneer trials, Japanese Supreme Court made DVD for educating and promoting cooperation between divorcing parents in 2006. I have considered most useful and effective parent education programs and the method of contact support schemes in family court system and non-profit contact support organizations of Japan as the result of this study and research.