Social capital argument' in history of political thought
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Yasuo  Hokkaido University, Grad School of Law, Professor (20197685)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsassociation / democracy / identity / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 政治理論
Research Abstract
For many years 'social capital' has been a focus of various academic research and public debate. This project examined these arguments from the perspective provided by recent researches in the field of history of political thought. Most of works which look for the causes of recent decline of social capital concentrate on socio-economic factors: work hours, income, women's participation in the work force, urbanization, war and social mobilization, and so on.
On the other hand, roles of cultural factors, especially, impact of cultural shift has been relatively understudied. This is because most researchers tacitly assume that humans have natural inclination for socializing or associative activities. This research called into question this assumption and considered the significance of the cultural shift of the late-20th century. Although theorists of social capital argument often regard this cultural shift in a negative way, we could recognize that it was the consequence of the long process of cultural change which took place through the last centuries, and it is not reasonable to try to reverse the trend. Rather we should take the shift for granted and look for new forms of associative life that is to allow for individual member's quest for meaningful life.