Project/Area Number |
17530101
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Politics
Research Institution | Tokyo University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Susumu The University of Tokyo, Graduate of Law and Politics, Professor, 大学院法学政治学研究科, 教授 (40009840)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MOTODA Yuka Hokkaido University, Creative Research Initiative, Associate Professor, 創成科学共同研究機構, 特任助教授 (20292807)
YASUI Hiroki Kobe University, Institute of Law, Associate Professor, 大学院法学研究科, 助教授 (60396695)
小舘 尚文 東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科, 研究拠点形成特任教員 (50396694)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Change of Power / Western European Politics / Comparative Politics / German Politics / British Politics / French Politics / Italian Politics / 政党研究 / フランスの政治 / ドイツの政治 / イタリアの政治 / イギリスの政治 |
Research Abstract |
1. The project of politics of the change of governments had two aims. The first aim was to do case studies of the change of power in Western Europe empirically. The second was to consider the political theory concerning the change of power. 2. For the first purpose, we made the essay in cooperation with COE of The University of Tokyo: "Invention of ((policy system )) in advanced countries". The result has already been published as Occasional Paper of COE "Politics of the change of power". And now, each thesis is retouched ; it is going to be published as a book by The University of Tokyo publication association. The countries we treat are Britain, France, Germany, Italy, Netherlands, and the chapter of the theory is planned. 3. Susumu Takahashi who is the research representative now is researching the theoretical model and this article will be collected in the book mentioned above. This aims the extraction of the change of power that can be called a semi-regime change that exists in the middle of the regime change and the change of power. The analytical level is distinguished to three levels. At the first level, how the changes of a trend of political thought occur (For instance, from the Thatcherism to Third Way) is analyzed. The reorganization of the political party system is treated as the second level. The third level is a problem of the policy, and what influence the difference of the policy distance between ruling and opposition parties gives to the change of power. 4.Additionally, "Modulating European politics" was published as Occasional Paper of COE and the symposium concerning EU was held in cooperation with COE (September,2005) and Occasional Paper about this Symposium : The EU Constitutional Treaty and the Future of European Project was published.