Project/Area Number |
17530103
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Politics
Research Institution | Tsuru University (2007) Nagoya University (2005-2006) |
Principal Investigator |
SHINDO Hyo Tsuru University, faculty of humanities, professor (20242050)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Political studies / politics in TOkyo / Greater London Authority / Urban politics / 都市経済政策 / 都市社会政策 |
Research Abstract |
1. Threoretical aspects (1) In broader meaning, economy-society-politics complex is transforming: Economy: from national Fordism to Globalising knowledge-based economy Society from National integration to Multi-culturalism/ neo-conservativism Politics: from Keynesian Welfare National State to Schupeterian Workfare post-national de-Statisation (2) Urban politics, inparticular, "world city", like Tokyo and London, is experiencing almost same transformation (3) However, under such situation, urban politics has ,at least, two types below: Tokyo neo-liberal and neo-conservative London: sustainable welfare politics 2. Comparative Analysis (1) Analysis on the election of the Tokyo metropolitan governor in April 2007 (2) Analysis on the London mayoral and assembly election in May 2008/ (3) Comparative policy analysis on education reform between UK (inner-london )and Japan (Tokyo) (4)