Comparative Study of Policies on Reproductive Rights
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Misako  Mie University, Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (00176570)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsReproductive rights / Reproductive health / Self-determination / Women and politics / Gender and Politics / abortion / contraception / Eugenic Protection Act / 比較政治 / アメリカ政治 / 東欧政治 / 韓国政治 / 政治と宗教
Research Abstract
The Reproductive rights mean both accesses to the contraceptive and the legal and safe abortion..
D. Mcbride identified five arena where the pro-choice and the pro-life struggle each other in the U.S..D. Stenvoll pointed Polish situation, where abortions were legal and free under the state socialism, illegalizing abortions by the increasing Catholic power. W. Byun described the Korean inequity of sex ratio of new born babies because of illegal selective abortion of female fetuses. There presentations were made at the Fukuoka conference of International Political Science Association, and in the international symposiums in Kitakyusyu and Tokyo with interpreters. The head investigator managed all these events and had a keynote address in Kitakyusyu. In Tokyo, E. Cobbs added how difficult to access to the modern contraceptives, easy abortion method and new prevention against womb and breast cancers in Japan.
The head investigator is interested in the difficulties of minority women in Japan and wrote "Divers Women and the Reproductive Rights". Besides in Japan the act concerning legal abortions requires the assent of her spouse when she has an abortion, which is very outdated now.
The head investigator also send out questionnaires on ones' own abortion experience to the older women than 64 years old. We find that the women who recognized that they have illegal abortion are at most 30% of them. So we can object against that in Showa 20s and 30s illegal abortions were more than the legal abortions twice or three times.
About abortion politics in U.S.A., Austria, Belgium, Canada, Italy and Nether Land, we translated Drothy. M. Stetson, "Abortion Politics, Women's Movements and the Democratic State", Oxford Univ. press 2001