Political Economical Study on Sterling Crisis: The UK's Departure from the ERM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SAKANO Tomokazu  Kobe University, Faculty of Cross-Cultural Studies, Professor, 国際文化学部, 教授 (10162299)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsEuropeanization of British Politics / download / upload / Departure from the ERM / Major Government / Thatcher Government / 統治術 / マンデル=フレミング・モデル / 多様な資本主義論 / 自由主義型市場経済
Research Abstract
Main aim of this research project is to analyze the process of Sterling departure from the ERM in terms of political economics. I have studied particularly about Europeanization of British Politics as core framework concerning this subject. Over the past few years a large number of studies have been made on "Europeanization" which has now turned to be the growth industry in comparative political research about European politics. As far as the central government is concerned, the impact of Europeanization on the British politics is less evident at the systemic, organizational, regulative, and procedural level. While the policy competence has located mainly at EU level, the process of Europeanization is not necessarily a negative one whereby departments of British government lose their autonomy. On the contrary, in certain respects, closer involvement in the EU policy process has actually served to enhance the autonomy in Whitehall such as the DTI, MAF/DEFRA and so on. This shows the process of Europeanization as the reciprocal relationship between national and European levels of governance whereby member states not only 'download ' policy initiatives invoked from the EU, they attempt but also to 'upload' national policy preferences or arrangements to the EU level. However, it is difficult to say the Europeanization of British monetary policy. In order to make clear this problem, we need to make discourse analysis of British economists around the Department of the Treasury as well as the City.