The Political Structure of the Philippines in the Era of Globalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
OTA Kazuhiro  Kobe University, Graduate School of Human Development and Environment, Associate Professor (00273748)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsthe Philippines / Political Science / state / globalization / 政治学 / 政策研究 / 経済政策 / 国際協力
Research Abstract
The fiscal year of 2007 was the last phase of this three-year- project. The main topics the project has tackled with are; how the Philippine state has responded to the poverty issues; and what sort of political structure has functioned in this area. The tentative conclusions are as below.
First, patronage system is pervasive in the Philippines, which has negative impacts on poverty policies introduced by foreign donor countries and institutes. Second, civil society, which keeps somehow a distance from the state, contributes in many ways to improve the destitute situation of the poor. However, some NGOs/POs are, on the one hand, contained in the purview of the state through joint projects or fund receiving. Other NGOs/POs, on the other hand, achieve good performance independently of the state, which results in 'de-politicization' of the poor. Third, neoliberal globalization prompts flexibilization of labor, which leads to workers' more precarious condition. Informal sector swells as a result. Alternative state strategy regarding labor is promotion of overseas migrant workers. Sending abroad as many workers as possible, the state does away with the serious labor issues.
The Philippine state tackles with poverty issues, taking advantage of the three important areas: foreign donors, civil society, and globalized market