Behaviors of Political Elites in Japan and South Korea-Analysis from a Perspective of Rational Choice Institutionalism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionDoshisha University (2007)
Kobe University (2005-2006)
Principal Investigator
TATEBAYASHI Masahiko  Doshisha University, Faculty of Law, Professor (30288790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONISHI Yutaka  Kobe University, Faculty of Law, Professor (90254375)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsParty Politics / Korean Politics / Japanese Politics / Rational Choice / New Institutionalism / 合理的選択論 / 議員 / 政治学 / 選挙 / 官僚 / 韓国
Research Abstract
The goal of this research project was to figure out causal relationship between political institutions and political outcomes, by comparing Japanese and Korean politics and public administration from the stand point of rational choice institutionalism which assume politicians and bureaucrats as rational actors. From 2005 and 2007 we could make interviews to legislators and officers of party organizations both for the governing party and the opposition parties, and figure out the nature of party organization and the situation of party politics in Korea. We have figured out that presidential system has had strong impact on party politics in Korea. While people have tried to introduce institutions to democratize and crystallize party organizations, power within political parties has been hold mainly by the president, the candidates of president, and the party executives around them. On the other hand, we have figure out that in the policy making process within the governing party, negotiation and accommodation between legislators and ministerial bureaucrats are especially important, which are quite different from policy making process within the opposition party.