Project/Area Number |
17530113
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Politics
Research Institution | Kokugakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
KARITA Shinji Kokugakuin University, Faculty of Law, Associate Professor, 法学部, 助教授 (30251458)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | the United States / Social Science / Pragmatism / Intellectual / 戦間期 / 第一次世界大戦 |
Research Abstract |
In this reseach, I figured out : 1)The discourses on entering the World War I by John Dewey implied radical changes on the concept of the social science. Therefore Deweyian intellectuals were disputed not only over the problem of war but the visions of new social sciences. 2)Main issue of the social science dispute in 1920s was the relation between intellectuals and society, or the social role for social scientists. 3)The material and institutional bases of the social sciences in 1920s were constituted of government, social scientists and private foundations which support social scientific researches. 4)In 1930s the dispute of 1920s still continued but new structural and methodological change would cease the dispute and new social science formation created in the corporation to the World War II.