A Comparative Study in Political Philosophy of Leo Strauss, Oakeshott and Jouvenel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKokushikan University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGANE Satoshi  Kokushikan University, Political Science and Economics, Professor (90269712)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsLeo Strauss / Oakeshott / Jouvenel / Political Philosophy / Hobbes / Conservatism / ホツブズ
Research Abstract
This research compares the political philosophies of Leo Strauss, Oakeshott and Jouvenel These three political philosophers have been studied respectively, but their mutual relationship or the philosophical context they share could not be said to have received good attention it deserves. By making clear their coreferential relationship, this research tries to lay out their common concern as political philosopher, that is: 1.What is political philosophy?, 2.Hobbes, and 3.Conservatism.1.Strauss, Oakeshott and Jouvenel all conceive political philosophy in terms of the natural tension between politics and philosophy, and in this respect they differ radically from the dominant political theorists, who premise a harmonious relation between political activity and theory (M.Lilla's Reckless Mind and "The Political Philosophy of Bertrand de Jouvenel").2.They all take Hobbes' Leviathan as an epoch-making work in the history of political philosophy. Strauss' and Oakeshott's interpretations of Hobbes were the results of their long philosophical conversation ("Between Subject and Subject" and Oakeshott's Hobbes on Civil Association) .3.Their political doctrines could be all categorized as conservatism. But while Strauss' and Jouvenel's conservatism are derived from the traditional conservative ideas such as nature or pluralism, Oakeshott's should be regarded as very idiosyncratic in that it was based on the contingency of history, community and human conduct ("Conservatism" and "Contingency and Politics in Oakeshott").