Modern Political Thought and Religion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionRIKKYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA Tomoya  Rikkyo University, College of Law and Politics, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (90107491)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsestablished Church / War of religion / social contract theory / civil religion / Christianity / nation state / sovereign state / Reformation / 主権政教分離 / ナショナリズム / ユートピア / スピノザ / ロック / ピエール・ベール / 百科全書 / 政教分離
Research Abstract
This research focuses on the relationship of state and religion in the modern political thoughts, and aims to clarify the process of the legitimization of modern nation state as the secular creed which substitutes for the Christian belief.
1. War of religion and the rise of modern sovereign state: The Reformation and the War of religion caused radical division in the existing societies. Modern sovereign state was born overcoming the War of religion. Absolute monarch monopolizes the violence and attempts to authorize his sovereign power religiously with the established church system and the divine right theory. But Christianity could not offer unified value system for secular sovereign states. The compulsion of the creed under the absolute regime promoted all the more the growth of the idea of' freedom of conscience, and brought forth the relativization of Christianity itself.
2. Non-Christian religions in the utopian thoughts in the 17th and 18th centuries: Criticism of the established Christianity can be found in the utopian thoughts, which are not sufficiently studied. This research threw light on the politics and religion relation in some modern utopian thoughts.
3. Modern social contract theory and the nation state: To legitimize modern sovereign state, social contract theory was needed which fundamentally examines the human society and constructs theoretically the sovereign power. But as Rousseau's Civil Religion shows, if the constructional principle of the political society is logical and rational, some belief system is indispensable for actual political society. "Nation" as new political creed was substituted for the established church.