International comparison of Policy Evaluation Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Koji  Faculty of Political Science and Economics, Professor, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (20165286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAYA Kiyoshi  Doshisya University Department.of Public Policy, Professor, 政策学部, 教授 (90230599)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsPolicy evaluation / NPM Reforms / Accountability / European Union / European Commission / International comparison / 行政評価 / 政策過程 / 指標
Research Abstract
Policy evaluation has already proved effective at eradicating bid rigging and political corruption and has helped to restore trust in the EU both among the Nation States' representative organs 'and the citizens themselves. Consequently the European Council's Laeken Declaration, 15 December 2001, stressed the need for the EU to create a Constitution as a way of achieving greater accountability and legitimacy. The policy evaluation element of NPM is considered to be another important method of enhancing democratization and efficiency in the policy-making processes of the EU. The specific objectives of these papers are as follows :
Firstly, we looked at European governance reforms which have been introduced in the light of NPM thinking. Secondly, we examined the history of the concept of Policy Evaluation and consider its definitions with regard to NPM reforms in the European Union. Thirdly, we have considered what kind of role is expected of policy evaluations in the EU, and the repercussions for accountability lines and links. We will analyze and summarize the EU's experiences of administrative reforms with regard to NPM and address the broader issues concerned with accountability, agencies and public management.