Japanese Foreign policy with a Dilemma among economic growth and Asian aid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HATANO Sumio  University of Tsukuba, University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Professor, 大学院人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (00208521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Susumu  Nishogakusha University, Dept. International Political Economy, Associate Professor, 国際政治経済学部, 助教授 (30385968)
IKEDA Shintaro  Hiroshima City University, Dept. International Studies, Associate Professor, 国際学部, 助教授 (80364107)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsAsian policy / Regionalism / Nationalism / South East Asian policy / North-South problem / Exchange of Culture / East Asian Community / Economic Growth / アジア政策 / アジア・ナショナリズム / 戦後日本外交 / 高度経済成長 / 賠償
Research Abstract
This research examines four dilemmas which Japanese foreign policy toward Asia have faced for about 20 years after the WWII ; economic internationalism vs. regionalism, economic growth vs. Asian aid, nationalism and communism in Asia, and Asianism vs. Anglo-American oriented. For our completion of research work, we not only drew to light a significant number of sources deposited in the Foreign Ministry of Japan and the US National Archives that had not previously been considered in depth but also put our findings into each context of four dilemmas. In general, our research findings suggest that the idea of economic cooperation with South east Asian countries as means to solve or overcome four dilemmas, which was designed by Japanese foreign ministry as an 'open-regionalism', continues to be great importance for Japanese role of stabilizing Asia with the aim of supporting the economic growth and of moderating of 'radical' nationalism in Asian countries. Although some of his conclusions may be contestable in some respects, the overall results of our research will appear to be of great importance to diplomatic historians.