The Development of Studies on Colonial Government in Pre-War Japan and its Legacies - From the Perspective of International Relations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Tetsuya  The University of Tokyo, Department of International and Social Studies,, Professor (20162266)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsColonial Government / International Relations / Inter-War Years / Modern Japanese History / Imperialism / 政治学 / 日本思想史 / コロニアリスム
Research Abstract
This research project aims at analyzing the development of studies on colonial government in inter-war years Japan and reconsidering how its legacies affected studies on international relations in post-war Japan. In the first year (2005), with the supports from several specialists including legalists, historians and political scientists, I tried to delineate the genealogy of studies on colonial government. As a research product of this year, I had edited the series of Academic Discourses of Empire in Modern Japan vol. 1 (Iwanami Shoten, 2006). In this volume, I had written the chapter 8 "Imperial Order and International Order" and the commentaries on political science and colonial government in pre-war Japan. In the second year (2006). I expanded my research into post-war era and reconsidered continuity and discontinuity of discourses on international order in pre-war and post war Japan. "Between Taisho Pacifism and Post-War Realism" (Shiso, No.988) is an article which aims at reconstr … More ucting the genealogy of discourses on international order in post-war Japan, focusing on Maruyma Masao, most distinguished political scientist in post-war Japan. I further developed my ideas on post-war intellectual history in a presentation "The Conservatism in Post-War Japan" in the annual meeting of the Japanese Association of Political Science. These overviews of post-war intellectual history would be helpful in understanding the contexts in discourses on imperialism and internationalism. In the final year (2007) was dedicated to fulfill the research project. I had published The Political Discourses on International Order in Modern Japan (Iwanami Shoten, 2007). The series of Academic Discourses of Empire in Modem Japan began to be published in Korea and The Political Discourses on International Order in Modern Japan would also be published in Korea. The shortened versions of The Political Discourses on International Order in Modern Japan were also published in Spanish and English. These publications could underwrite reputations of the research project in oversees countries as well as in Japan. Less