Changes of International Aszistance Policy toward Post-conflict society and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SADAKATA Mamoru  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Law, Professor (20178693)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsPost-conflict Society / International Assistance / Post-cold war / Post-terror / 平和構築 / 国際機関 / 旧ユーゴスラヴィア
Research Abstract
In the post-cold war era the western powers and international organizations have engaged and intervened in the peace making and peace building process of many national and regional conflicts. In this research the author examined the international assistance policy toward the post-conflict society and Japanese assistance policy as well. He pointed out the meanings and problems of various interventions by big powers. Concretely, be took examples of Bosnian and Kosovo conflicts in the former Yugoslavia, moreover Afghanistan and Iraq wars after the terror of 11 September 2001.
In the case of Kosovo, the intervention was justified in the context of the humanitarian intervention against the ethnic genocide by the Serbian army.
In 2001 the United States called the anti-terror war in Afghanistan as a new kind of war and intervened in the nation-building process. As for Japan, from the beginning the government showed the will to take part in this process initiated by the United States. The National Defense Force (NDF) was dispatched in these wars as a roll of rear guard assistance.
It is without saying that the assistance policy should be for the very post-conflict society itself. However, in every case of the mentioned above, the first priority seems to be set in the interests of intervener countries and international organizations. In the case of Japan, it may be said the government considered firstly the relationship with the United States and dispatched the NDF irrespective of the situation and needs of the targeted countries.
It is urgently demanded that the international society should construct a new framework or paradigm of the international assistance policy toward the post conflict society.