Fundamental Research regarding the International and Cooperative Diplomacy between Japan and Russia after the Russo-Japanse War ; Foreign Policy of Foreign Minister Hayashi Tadasu and Izvolsky A.P. in Russo-Japanese Agreement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TERAMOTO Yasutoshi  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Social Sciences, Professor (00172106)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsRusso-Japanese Entente / Anglo-Russo Entente / Russo-Japanese War / Hayashi, Tadasu / Izvolsky, A. P / 日露戦争 / イズボルスキー
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project was to analyze the foreign policy of Hayashi Tadasu and Izvolsky.
I visited public Record Office in England twice. As a result of this research, I could make clear that Hayashi endeavored to conclude the Russo-Japanese Agreement and Izvolsky feared the second war between Russia and Japan. And Izvolsky talked to British Foreign Minister Landsdowne that he alerted the revision of Anglo-Japanese Alliance and the Anglo-Russian Entente negotiation would not succeed without conclusion the Russo-Japanese Agreement.
And I visited the Diplomatic Record Office of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Japan and collected and analyzed the most of Hayashi Tadasu's diplomatic documents that were transferred by his descendant recently.
Additionally, I could collect valuable Russian documents which had been reserved in Russian Imperial Archive in Russia by research cooperator.
By this research, we could made clear the foreign policy of Izvolsky and Russian ambassador to Japan, Badmaev.
After all, I could not only analyze the foreign policy of Hayashi Tadasu and Izvolsky, but also discovered new assignment of my research project that I have to research from the standpoint of American factor and domestic circumstances.