Project/Area Number |
17530133
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
International relations
Research Institution | Hiroshima City University |
Principal Investigator |
KAMIMURA Naoki Hiroshima City University, Faculty of International Studies, Professor, 国際学部, 教授 (50275400)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | alliance / nuclear disarmament / civil society / America / Japan / Australia / New Zealand / 米国 / 対米同盟 |
Research Abstract |
Australia, New Zealand, and Japan have been among the closest allies of the United States during most of the post-World War II period. The U.S. alliance relationship, however, set the bounds within which the three allied governments pursued both their nuclear disarmament policy and overall security policy. Civil society actors in the three countries challenged their governments' nuclear disarmament policy, policymaking process, and, subsequently, the alliance relationship itself. The U.S.-New Zealand alliance was "disrupted" by this civil society activism and virtually terminated in the wake of the so-called ANZUS crisis in the mid 1980s. The government of Australia and Japan repeatedly faced similar challenges from their civil society actors but have managed to preserve the alliance. This research sought to measure the impact of this alliance relationship on the three U.S. allies. The focus of my research is on nuclear issues and policy consequences for the three current and former U.S. alliance partners in terms of constraints on their pursuit of vigorous non-nuclear and nuclear disarmament policies.