Chinese Education and Society in East Malaysia: Sabah and Sarawak
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
T. TAMURA Keiko  The University of Kitakyushu, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (90197575)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsEthnic Chinese / Chinese Education / Sabah / Sarawak / Malaysia / Nation-building / 華人社会 / 独立中学
Research Abstract
This study focused on Chinese education in Sabah and Sarawak, East Malaysia, and examined the characteristic features which differed from Peninsular Malaysia, and analyzed both the historical changes and the present situation.
The language of education (used in class) always turns into a political issue in a multi-lingual and multi-ethnic society like Malaysia. One of the terms under which Sabah and Sarawak participated in the formation of the new Federation of Malaysia in 1963 concerned the problem of the official language (Sabah and Sarawak wished to retain continuous use of English). Despite this condition, a policy of assimilation of the Malay language advanced rapidly in the second half of the 1960s creating a problem among the non-Malay Muslim community in Sabah, and became a serious political issue.
I examined the response of the Chinese community in both states, with respect to the history of Chinese education there, and the especially rapid change in education policy, which followed participation in the new Federation of Malaysia, and what the change in national educational policy for the second time in the 1990s, brought to the Chinese community. To show this clearly is to also clarify both the history and the present condition of the Chinese community in Sabahand Sarawak.