New Productivity Indexes and Capital Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
YAGI Takashi  Gunma University, Faculty of Social and Information Studies, Professor, 社会情報学部, 教授 (90261825)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsSraffa / Structural Change / Distribution / Capital Theory / Value Theory / Productivity Index / Cambridge Capital Controversies / 価値と価格 / 集計的生産関数 / 価値・価格理論 / 分配理論 / 国際情報交換 / ドイツ・イタリア
Research Abstract
1)Takashi Yagi [2007]""Invatiable Measure of Value" and Contemporary Economics", (article) written in Japanese.
In this paper, I have introduced new indexes by using the Sraffa system and developed a method to do multi-period comparisons. Then, I have introduced new notions of Intertemporal Standard Commodity and Intertemporal Standard Labor.
2)Takashi Yagi [2006] "Pasinetti's Dynamic Standard Commodity and the General Price Level", (paper presentation), written in English, presented at the Annual Conference of the European Society for the History of Economic Thought.
In this paper, I have examined Pasinetti's notion of Dynamic standard Commodity, and constructed a dynamic standard commodity with my productivity index. Then I have pointed out the distribution effect to the general price level.
3)Takashi Yagi [2006] "A New Theory for the Analysis of General Price Level based on I-O Table", (paper presentation), written in Japanese, presented at the annual conferences of Pan Pacific Associat … More ion of Input-Output Studies.
In this paper, I have examined three factors which determine the general price level, by using the Sraffa system.
4)Takashi Yagi [2006] "The Reswitching Debate Revisited : A New Model for the Reswitching Debate", (paper presentation), written in English, presented at the seminar of Furankfurt University (Professor B.Schefold).
In this paper, I have examined the property of wage curve and make explicit the cause of the Price Wicksell Effect in my model.
5)Takashi Yagi [2005] "A Surplus Interpretation of the Sraffian Price Theory", (paper presentation), written in English, presented at the annual conference of the European Society for the History of Economic Thought.
In this paper, I have made explicit the relationship between the chosen standard and the prices measured in terms of it. Then I read the meaning of their prices in the light of surplus interpretation. This paper was also presented at the seminar of Centro Sraffa, University of Rome 3, (Chair : Professor P.Garegnani)
6)Takashi Yag, Report of Research Project 17530137, New Productivity Indexes and Capital Theory, written in English.
This is the report for JSPS. This paper composed of three parts : Part I : The Sraffa System : Its interpretation and extention, Part II : Structural Change and Intertemporal Comparisons, Part III : Capital Theory and Aggregate Production Function. This paper includes the research results of the above (1)-(5). Also this paper have contributed to the capital theory. IN Part III of this paper, I have discussed the Robinsonian view of capital theory and explained the Price Wicksell Effect and on the other hand made explicit the Samuelsonian surrogate production function and introduced our notion of aggregate production function, the standard production function. In the last chapter, I have proved a generalized Theorem of Ara[1978] in our model. Less