Design of Governance Structure of Government Organizations Based on Incomplete Contract Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Yasushi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Economics, Professor (40193776)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordssocial infrastructure / subsidy cost / policy cost / social security / fiscal consolidation / 積立方式 / 社会保険 / 地方財政 / 基準財政需要 / 財政政策
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to design desirable measures for fiscal consolidation and a reform of the government's decision making process. Specific research projects include a comparative study on the role of fiscal policy in stabilizing the macro-economy, a coordinated target of fiscal consolidation between national and local governments, the reform of local finance plan and local allocation tax grants, the governance and management structure of public financial intermediaries, and the impact of reducing a VAT rate of particular goods on efficiency and equity.
In the last year of this research, the long-term fiscal scheme of health insurance and long-term care insurance is analyzed, because the increasing health and LTC costs are the most difficult challenge to the government budget. Under the population projection released in 2007 the peak of burdens of the current fiscal scheme is much higher than under the projection released in 2002. The transition to a funded scheme helps to make the peak lower. Some part of the adverse population shock can be absorbed by a funded scheme.
Those studies helped to establish the analytical framework that integrates the medium term target of fiscal consolidation and the long-term target of financing social security costs. The desirable policy package is as follows : The expenditure cut through administrative reform and the increase in the consumption tax rate should be combined. The social insurance contributions should be immediately increased to finance the future social costs. This research also provides quantitative information about such a strategy.