The role of stock-based compensation and the internal control of the firm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OSANO Hiroshi  Kyoto University, Institute of Economic Research, Professor (90152462)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsstock-based compensation / corporate governance / incentive design / 株価連動型報酬
Research Abstract
This research considers the role of stock-based compensation-such as stock options and restricted stock granted to employees, and cross-shareholdings or shareholdings made in joint ventures-in mitigating the moral hazard problem that occurs when agents working in teams face the possibility of turnover and must choose a level of effort or investment in their working relationships with the other agents. In cases of both exogenous and endogenous turnover, I formally derive situations in which stock-based compensation is a component of an optimal compensation contract, and in particular, in which stock-based compensation is superior to cash-based compensation such as bonuses and severance payments. In addition, I show that stock-based compensation is not optimal for individual production. The results provide new empirical and practical implications for stock-based compensation from the viewpoint of team incentives and agents' turnover.