The Prospect for the Application of the European Marxist Economic Theory to Modern Japanese Economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionTokyo Rissho Junior College
Principal Investigator
AZUMA Koichiro  Tokyo Rissho Junior College, Modern Communication, Associate Professor (90352731)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Takuya  Chuo University, Economics, Associate Professor (30341986)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsGDP / Marxian Economics / Rate of Profit / 経済理論 / 欧米マルクス学派 / 生産的労働 / 資本 / 剰余価値率 / 実証分析 / 産業連関分析
Research Abstract
A purpose of this study is to investigate a change of the Japanese economy after World War II with the method of the Marxian economics. We use the method of the European and American Marx school among other things. Because the European and American Marx school has some doubt in theoretical consistency, but the reason is because there are many empirical analyses that used the theory of Marx.
It is the rearranging of the method of the European and American Marx school, rearranging and the recombination of Japanese official statistics and measurements such as rate of profit to be concrete that we went.
Because time suffered from the rearranging of the precedent study this time, we analyze it for empirically only about Japanese economy of after 1980. Therefore, the measurement result is insufficient. However, we are able to establish a method and the analysis viewpoint of the rate of profit measurement. We think that we are important for the sciences in this connection.
Now, we develop this study and analyze Japanese economy after 1970. We intend to announce the result in the near future.