A comparative study of super-national and interregional formation of civil society in EU and East Asia nations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
ABIKO Shigeo  Chiba University, Faculty of Law and Economics, Professor, 法経学部, 教授 (20115520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOZAWA Toshiharu  Chiba University, Graduate School of Humanities and Social Science, Professor, 大学院人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (20022478)
KUDO Hideaki  Chiba University, Faculty of Law and Economics, Professor, 法経学部, 教授 (40195459)
ISHIDA Yasuo  Chiba University, Faculty of Law and Economics, Professor, 法経学部, 教授 (10241928)
UCHIMURA Hironobu  Chiba University, Faculty of Law and Economics, Professor, 法経学部, 教授 (30193907)
MIYAKE Yoshio  Chiba University, Faculty of Law and Economics, Assistant Professor, 法経学部, 助教授 (40334164)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordscivil society / history of social thought / comparative economic / institution / communication between different culture / environmental economy / constitution of EU / 現代政治理論 / 比較思想史 / 社会理論 / 東アジア / 地球環境 / 比較制度 / フランス / 韓国
Research Abstract
In Europe, the integration of EU is being made progress. On the other hand, the unity of East Asia nations is being also caught glimpse particularly in economy. They study comparatively the institutional and structural change of society and the cultural variety among countries. At the same time the political and economical problems of immigrants from non-European countries arise, so they rethink the concepts of their traditional civil and human rights. In East Asia nations the difficult problems of environmental and human rights is called seriously to account in the viewpoint of comparative civilization.
Professor Abiko examined the Regulation theory of R.Boyer. After that he surveyed the models of structural change of socio-economic system. Professor Uchimura argued about the discussions among German intellectuals on the opposition between the nations of different culture. Professor Ishida tried to criticize the philosophical and political position of philosopher J.H.Heidegger. Assistant Professor Miyake reexamined the attitudes of European people to Jew from East Europe countries. Professor Kudo grasped the basic conditions for civil society-making in the 21^<st> century through investigating the indexes of human development in EU and East Asia countries. Professor Nozawa investigated some movements promoting organic agriculture which is the core for the protection of global environment.
There are two problems left. [1] In Japan though the civil society-making among NPOs is developed, we could not compare their situations enough with other nations'. [2] We could not extend our view to the present concrete movements institution-makings and policy makings. We would like to consider and solve the above two problems in the next academic project.