On the Genesis and Development of Economics as a Discipline
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
TADAKOSHI Chikakazu  Yokohama City University, International College of Arts and Science, Professor, 国際総合科学部, 教授 (60179710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SENGA Shigeyoshi  Yokohama City University, International College of Arts and Science, Professor, 国際総合科学部, 教授 (20036057)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsHistory of Economic Thought / Economic Theory / 経済学史
Research Abstract
The objective of our research project was to clarify the origin and development of economics as a scientific discipline. Executing this project, I usually made efforts to collaborate with Professor Senga, who is my senior colleague. Moreover, he and I tried to keep in touch with two foreign collaborators, Alan Duhs and James Alvey.
During the term of our project, Prof.Senga read a paper on William Jevons' probability theory at the annual conference of Japanese Society for British Philosophy held at Waseda University in March, 2006. A paper which is based on this presentation will appear in the forthcoming issue of the Bulletin of Yokohama City University. As for my research, I read a paper on Whately's view on demarcation at 9^<th> ESHET conference held in Stirring in June, 2005. In addition, I completed a paper on the relationship between Dugald Stewart, Scottish moral philosopher late in the 18th century, and Richard Whately. In reaction to the influential view so far in which the similarities between the two scholars have been pointed out, I intended to make clear the overlooked differences in methodological attitude between them. This paper is not yet published, but it appears in Report on Research Results.
As far as the collaboration with the two foreign scholars, we could have two opportunities to meet directly each other. First, in February 2006, we gathered in Yokohama. On this occasion, we talked over our project as well as had a workshop at Yokohama City University. Second we also met in Brisbane in Australia in September, 2006 where we discussed the present state of our research and its prospect. I think that we have to address the task how we should make public our research results.