The Study of Walter Layton : the mainly of inherit from Alfred Marshall
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionOasaka Prrefecture University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Masashi  Osaka Prefecture University, School of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (50264817)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsAlfred Marshall / Walter Layton / Cambridge School / Economic Education / Tripos / Economists / Price Index / Statics / トライボス / 計表本位制 / ケンブリッジ大学 / 知の継承と知の創造
Research Abstract
1)The Research of Layton Paper and Marshall Paper
The Project was analyzed from the view point of economics education at Cambridge School. Hence, Marshall Paper and Layton Paper were conducted at Marshall Library and Trinity College at Cambridge University in 2006 and 2007.
2)The Research Meeting about Economic Education on Cambridge School
In 2006, Investigator had visited at Exeter University and discussed with Dr. John Maloney, an authority on the Cambridge School and English historical School.
3)Contents of Research Result
The result of analysis and examination on this project will be made clear as follows. First, Walter Layton is the economist, who comes into from Economic Tripos which Marshall founded. Again, Layton take charge of a lecture titled "the structure and many problems" at Cambridge University, he is expected to make an important role for applied economics. Last, he is inherited the tradition of Marshall Economics and by using statistics one of pioneers of applied economics on Cambridge School.
4)About Conference and Academic Meeting
This project's Researcher has discussed with Dr Panu Kalmi (Helsinki Business School, Finland) about economic education as a discussant at the European Society for the History of Economic Thought, 10th June 2005, Stirling UK. Again, this project's Researcher was reported at the academic meeting for the history of modern economic thought in Japan. In 2006, the paper is titled 'Alfred Marshall and Walter Layton: the creation and the succession of knowledge on Cambridge School' was read at the Conference, the Japanese Society for the History of Economic Thought, Kanagawa University, Yokohama, 27 May. Again another paper is titled 'Alfred Marshall and Walter Layton in the Cambridge School' was read at the Conference of the Japanese Economic Sociology Society, Kobe, 16, December.