J.S.Mill's Influences on W.S.Jevons' Lectures on Political Economy-the conflicts between his Studies and his Lectures-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Takutoshi  Kwansei Gakuin University, School of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (30104269)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsW.S.Jevons / J.S.Mill / Institutionalization of Economics / Marginal Revolution / Conflicts between Studies and Lectures / Owens's College, Manchester / University College, London / W.S.ジェヴォンズ / 研究と教育の乖離 / 研究と教育との乖離
Research Abstract
T.Inoue and M.V.White produced the typed copy of the handwritten manuscript of W.S. Jevons' 1870-71 lectures on Political Economy, which manuscript is housed at Kwansei Gakuin University Library. Inoue produced the typed copy of the handwritten manuscript of Jevons' 1878-79 lectures, which manuscript is housed at Toyobo Co. Lid. The typed copy of the latter manuscript was used for publication of the lectures in my book Modern British Economics and Japan's Modernization-Japanese Students in Britain, Foreign Employees, and the Institutionalization of Economics-(2006, Nihon Hyoron Co. Ltd.)
In addition to the 1870-71 and 1878-79 Jevons lectures, we also studied the 1875-76 lectures given by W.S.Jevons. These lectures were edited by R.D.Collison Black in 1977. As a results of the comparison with three sets of lectures, we were able to confirm that in his early period W.S.Jevons based his lectures on Political Economy on J.S.Mill's Principles of Political Economy, which was the standard text for that the discipline in the 1870s in United Kingdom. Gradually, however, he began to introduce to his students his own theories and opinions on Political Economy, and in the lectures of his latest period he became increasing critical of Mill's political economy even in his lectures.