Econometric Analyses for the Evaluation of Medical Treatments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAWATA Kazumitsu  The University of Tokyo, University of Tokyo/Graduate School of Engineering, Professor (00218067)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Hisayuki  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor (40312988)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsLength of Hospital Stay / Effectiveness of Treatment / Hip Fracture / Diagnosis Related Groups(DRG) / Cataract / Discrete Variable / Qualitative Data / Limited Dependent Variable / 計数データ / 診療報酬 / 病院間格差 / 同時方程式モデル / 離散データ / 比例ハザードモデル
Research Abstract
In this research project, we developed econometric models and analyzed the Japanese medical data. First, we evaluate the length of hospital stay and effectiveness of treatment using data of patients hospitalized for hip fractures. Hip factures are important problems. In Japan, the number of hip fracture patients has been increasing rapidly with the aging of the population. Hip fractures are one of the major reasons for the elderly to be bedridden. The influence of the Revision of the Medical Service Fee Schedule in April, 2002, is evaluated in the studies. We also analyze factors which may affect the length of hospital stay and effectiveness of treatment. Newly developed econometric models and computer programs were used in the analysis.
Secondly, the length of hospital stay was analyzed using data pertaining to patients hospitalized for cataract (Diagnosis Related Groups (DRG) 2041) in Japan. The length of hospital stay is analyzed using data pertaining to patients that have been hospi … More talized for cataract by the econometric models. Next, we performed theoretical analyses of methodology to handle the medical data. The length of stay is a discrete-type variable representing positive integers and the effectiveness of treatment is a qualitative variable. Moreover, they are simultaneously determined. Therefore, new methods are required. We performed the theoretical analyses for these data as qualitative, discrete and limited dependent variables. We developed new econometric models and their estimation methods.
Finally, we applied the developed models and methods to the employment adjustment behavior of Japanese firms. A popular hypothesis about the large Japanese firms' employment adjustment is that the labor input is not adjusted by lay-offs but is adjusted by working hours, however, the number of employees is rapidly reduced in deficit periods. We tested the hypothesis and evaluated the structural change on the employment behavior of large Japanese firms from the middle of 1990s.
We believe that these studies provided significant contributions to the fields of econometrics, statistics, health economics and labor economics. Less