data collection and analysis of the effect of agricultural loan for poor farmers in Lao s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Masahito  Yokohama National University, International graduate school of social sciences, professor (60170354)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAZAKI Keiichi  Yokohama National University, International graduate school of social sciences, professor (10282948)
小林 正人  横浜国立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60170354)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsLaos / agricultural finance / fertilizer / 政策金融 / マイクロデータ / 農家
Research Abstract
In this research we investigated the rice crop farmers the Vientienn. Area and the surrounding area, before and after the policy change of the agricultural loan system. Using the data we analyzed the effect of the agricultural loan supplied by the government, especially the load in the form of fertilizer. The effect of the loan is difficult to distinguish form the unobservable characteristics of the farmers because the use of load is strongly dependent upon the unobserved characteristics of the farmers. We remove this correlation using the fixed effect panel data consists of 1080 randomly sampled farmers who used and did not used the loan. We have detected the significant effect of the loan of fertilizer in the dry season rice crop farmers. It then follows that the decrease of the rice crop in the dry season is the result of the demolition of fertilizer loan. The determinant of the use of loan is also analyzed in our analysis. The traditional analysis used a very narrow definition of application of bans so that it neglects the withdrawal because the probability of the acceptance of application of low. We used a wider definition of application for bans and found that the majority of farmers cannot use the commercial loans and the governmental loan, especially that of the fertilizer, still plays an important role. This means that the promotion of the use of commercial loans by the government is problematic.