Statistical Analysis concerning Decreasing of Labor or Employment owing to the Increasing of Labor Productivity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionSeinan Jo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KON Akio  Seinan Jo Gakuin University, Faculty of Humanity, Professor (20021826)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsInput-Output Table / Linked Input-Output Table / Output in manufacturing industries / inflator / employment Table in Input-Output Table / increasing of labor productivity / numbers of employment in the manufacturing industries / comparison output per-labor and number of employment per-output / 労働の生産性の上昇 / 雇用労働の減少 / 経済のサービス化 / 産業連関表の分析 / 接続産業連関表の分析 / 産業分類の変化 / 産業分類の調整 / 産業分類の組み替え / 産業分類の異同確認
Research Abstract
In this Research I tried to analyze statistically, or quantitatively the relation between the increasing of labor productivity and decreasing labor or employment. For this object I used the data of the Input-Output Tables and the Linked Input-Output Tables edited and Issued by the Management and Coordination Agency government of Japan.
First I had to check the differences that are found in the industrial classification of the Input-Output tables issued in the different fiscal years, and arrange and unify the contents of same industry. Then, I tried to estimate the outputs of each industrial sector considering the results of this arrangement.
We have to consider, however; the influence of price fluctuations to the amounts of the outputs of each industrial sector. To remove and arrange the time element I used the inflators showed in the Linked Input-Output Tables of each fiscal year. I also tried the arrangement using the Corporate Goods Price Index issued by the Statistical Bureau of Nippon Bank.
As to labor or employment in the industries, I got the data from the Employment Table of the each year's Input-Output Table.
Using those statistical data, I calculated the outputs of per labor and the labor per-output. I confirmed the almost adverse trend of those two economic indicators. This trend was especially seen distinctly in the electrical appliances manufacturing industry, precision instrument manufacturing industry, transportation machine industry.
Finally, I presented this trend in the main manufacturing industries in graphs.