International comparison of impact of policy integration on creative industries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Kazuko  Saitama University, Faculty of Economies, Professor (00302505)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordscreative industries / cultural policy / industrial policy / incentives / industrial organizations / contract / contents industries / urban policy / 文化政策と産業政策の政策統合 / 文化領域のタックス・インセンティブ / 文化ファンド / 創造性 / 税制 / 流通 / 文化経済学 / コーディネーション / ブリーディング・プレイス
Research Abstract
Creativity and creative industries are becoming important for urban economy since 1990s. Creative industries are collaboration between creative activities and humdrum or ordinary partners (R.E. Caves, 2000). In Japan, contents industries are more familiar than creative industries. These two categories are overlapping each other.
The report on the global strategy for contents industries which was written by the Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry in Japan points out that Japanese contents industries are losing their market share in the world. One of the reasons is that the amount of import of contents industries is higher than the amount of export of those industries in Japan. Therefore it is necessary to develop a global strategy to expand this market in the world. Beside the main focus of this report is the industrial side of creative industries.
However, creative industries are a collaboration between creative activity and business (humdrum partners). Hence, it is necessary to examine how these two, a creative activity and an ordinary partner are combined by informal contracts. Incentives, contracts and industrial organizations are important perspectives to analyze creative industries.
In this research, I compared the incentives for creativity in several creative industries between Western Europe and Japan, focusing on distribution of intellectual property and other factors. I explored how incentive structure is influenced by industrial organizations. I also examined the potential rule of policy integration among culture, industry and space for creative dusters. Through this research, I have noticed the importance of tax incentives for arts and culture and did some joint research concerning the international comparison of tax incentives including charitable giving.