Economic Analysis of IT innovation : International Comparison of Japan, US, China and Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MOTOHASHI Kazuyuki  The University of Tokyo, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, Professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (30345441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Akira  The University of Tokyo, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, Professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (20054380)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsInformation technology / Productivity analysis / International comparison / Innovation indicator / China / Korea / United States / IT / 生産性 / イノベーション
Research Abstract
This project consists of two parts, (1) firm level analysis of IT and productivity and (2) innovation of IT industry. As for the first part, the firm level analysis of IT network use and productivity has been conducted for Japanese and US firms. Positive impacts can be found in firms in both countries, while the degree of productivity impact is larger for US firms. This may be the result of differences in IT investment strategy, i.e., US companies uses IT as a strategic tool for firm's competitiveness, while Japanese firms underutilize IT system in their corporate management process. In addition, an analysis of IT and productivity by type of firm ownership has been conducted for Chinese firms. It is found that productivity impact of IT is larger for the firms converted from state owned company to stock holding one. Such changes in firm ownership induce motivation for productivity growth, and these firms are supposed to use IT intensively as a tool for better firm performance. Finally, we have found the difficulty to access to firm level data in Korea. Therefore, we have conducted the analysis of IT stocks by industry. As for the second part of this project, i.e., innovation of IT industry, we put our focus on technology catching up of Chinese firms to those in Japan and Korea, by using patent database. An overall technological capability of Chinese electronics firms is still low. However, in communications equipment industry ; we have found that Chinese companies have caught up with Japanese firms at an astonishing speed.