Research on Public Policy Evaluation Modeling in the Local Government
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
MITSUTA Nagaharu  Tottori University, Faculty of Regional Sciences, Professor, 地域学部, 教授 (60314564)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Tatsuya  Tottori University, Faculty of Regional Sciences, Professor, 地域学部, 教授 (40379615)
GOTO Kazuo  Tottori University, University Education Center, Associate Professor, 大学教育総合センター, 助教授 (00140533)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsPolicy Evaluation / Value for Money / MUTSU OGAWARA Project / Public Private Partnership / Private Finance Initiative Project / Numeral Policy Target / Macro Econometric Model / Input-Output Model / 政策効果 / VFM (Value for Money) / 地域データ分析 / 政策効率性追求 / 一人当たり所得 / 大規模プロジェクト / むつ小川原プロジェクト / 政策目標 / Public Private Partnership / 官民協同契約に関する政令 / 地域多部門計量モデル
Research Abstract
The research consists of three phases :
1. Analysis of the relation between project and policy.
We evaluated the two major projects of Mutsu-Ogawara project in Aomori prefecture and East-Tomakomai project in Hokkaido prefecture. We showed that the change of preconditions had seriously disturbed the policy effects.
2. Evaluation methodology in domestic and foreign practices.
We surveyed the trend of scheme and evaluation of public projects in U.K. and France. It was evident that policy making and policy evaluation there were gradually focusing efficiency and approaches of verification in their process had a wide variety. We made analysis of VFM in Japanese PFI projects referring to the practices in those two countries.
3. Policy target setting with macro econometric model.
We matched the policy targets with policy measures by econometric modeling on actual local governments. We adopted public investment, government expenditure, local taxes, etc. as indicators of policy measures.