China-Japan International Input-Output Analysis: Focusing on Mutual Dependence between the Two Economies and on the Relationship between Japan's FDI and China's Industrial Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
JIAN Teng  Okayama University, Graduate School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Professor (40346408)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WENHUI Fang  KEIWA College, Department of Intercultural Studies, Professor (40319017)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsInput-Outuut Table / Foreign Direct Investment / Japanese Enterprises in China / Dependence Between China and Japan / Repercussion Effect / Structural Change / 産業構造 / 国際産業連関分析 / 直接投資 / 日系企業分析用表 / RAS法 / 輸出代替効果 / 輸出誘発効果 / 逆輸入効果 / 輸入転換効果 / 国際産業連関表 / 接続中日表 / 共通部門分類 / インフレータ / 内生地域 / 経済構造 / 相互依存関係
Research Abstract
The tasks for this research were to develop Linked China-Japan International Input-Output Tables and, based on this original database, to make a quantitative analysis of how interdependent the Chinese and Japanese economies are: The purpose was to derive suggestions concerning the policy for the economic relationship between the two countries. First, we prepared 1990-1995-2000 Linked China-Japan International Input-Output Tables at 2000 prices (LCJIO). Then, we reconstructed 1995-2000 International Input-Output Tables for Japanese Enterprises Analysis at 2000 prices (LJEIO) to analyze economic activities of Japanese enterprises. Next, based on this International Input-Output Tables, we made it clear that the Chinese and Japanese economies are mutually dependent at present and indicated clearly what changes this mutual dependence has undergone in recent years. To be specific, we analyzed how Japan's foreign direct investment (FDI) in China has influenced the Japanese economy and the Chinese economy. Further, by focusing on the relationship between the FDI and China's industrial structure, we explained the role Japan's FDI has played in advancing the industrial structure. In researches on economic relations between China and Japan made so far, most of the approaches were through theoretical/statistical analyses. Also, in those of the exceedingly rare analyses made using International Input-Output Models which focused on Japan's FDI, many analyzed what effects Japanese enterprises' into foreign advance has produced back at home. In this research, in comparison with these earlier researches, original database is used to elucidate the China-Japan economic relations and the Japanese enterprises operating in China have had in recent years. Further, in this research, we could explain that one of important factors in advancing China's industrial structure has been Japanese enterprises' FDI in the country.