The Regeneration of the Commons of the 'Networked Society along Rivers" through Voluntary Financing by Means of Not-for-Profit Business undertaken by Social Entrepreneur
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Yoshifumi  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Social Sciences, Professor (50106788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIZAKI Ichiro  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor (80231504)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsSocial Entrepreneur / Society Networked along Rivers / Commons / Not-for-Profit Business / Network / Incentive / Private Financing of Public Goods / Game Model / 非営利ビジネスモデル / 流域ネットワーク / エコロジー / 自然体験教育 / 農林業 / 流域生態系 / 非営利ビジネス・モデル / 流域ネットワーク社会 / リーダーシップ / 持続可能性 / ミッション
Research Abstract
The objectives of this research are to examine whether a social entrepreneur takes on the leadership for regenerating the commons of a "society networked along rivers" on a voluntary basis and to prove that it is rational for him to choose a not-for-profit organization but not a for-profit one in order to finance the cost of generating those commons. To attain the objectives, I firstly conducted a questionnaire to obtain the data on markets of several eco-goods, secondly made the analysis of social entrepreneurs' incentives, and thirdly constructed a historical model of the networked-society along rivers of Japan. I could derive the four main results as follows:
(1) Based on the questionnaire and numerical estimation, the business prospects of some "eco-goods" business models turned out positive. The prospective not-for-profit business models are "natural water' sales, "eco-town" construction, and 'learn-by-experience" education.
(2) To social entrepreneur can be defined and formulated b … More y combining neurobiological finding with the raw-based decision theory. By contrast, the conventional definition of the axial entrepreneur, ie, an "entrepreneur with social missions," could not reconcile the selfish elements of an entrepreneur with his social missions on a rational basis.
(3) In an analytical framework of the war of attrition, it was proved that a social member stands up for taking the social entrepreneurship for networking Inhabitants living along a river" with the aim of financing the cost to regenerate the commons on a voluntary hares. The best candidate for the axial entrepreneur is characterized with (i) long-run perspectives (ii) skills and/or talents for organizing work and managing work, and (iii) preferences for public goods. Furthermore, it was proved that the choice of a not-for-profit organization is a rational response to the so-called agent problem arising when he undertakes any model of the eco-goods business.
(4) In an analytical framework of the hierarchical cooperative game, it is demonstrated that historical irrigation societies such as Japan, Egypt, Mesopotamia, and China were developed as a networked society along each main river respectively, and that the networked society along rivers of Japan is unique in the sense that it could construct and maintain so long the statehood under a heterarchical structure.
It remains to apply the results of this research to education program for social entrepreneurship and to put them into practical use for the purpose of regenerating the commons and resuscitating traditional networked societies along rivers. Less