Research of Japan's trade structure with the Ease Asian countries and the United States basing on analysis of the data broken down by the end-use classification.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Osamu  Kyushu University, Fac. of Economics, Associate Professor (40184527)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsvertical structure of trade / globalization / parts trade / intra industry trade / two way trade / vertical differentiation / global value chain / 市場の階層化 / 垂直差別化貿易 / 貿易の垂直化 / 市場の階層性 / 貿易の高度化 / アジア貿易
Research Abstract
In this research, firstly, vertical structure of trade, which is the production process shared across borders, is focused on and verticalization, which is the progress in division of the production process, is analyzed according to the goods classification classified by the 2nd edition of BEC (Broad Economic Categories). It is made clear that Verticalization in the East Asian region is remarkable
Secondly, the trade form was classified into three: one-way trade (inter-industry trade), vertical intra-industry trade (products differentiated by quality) and horizontal intra-industry trade (products differentiated by attributes). Vertical intra-industry trade, which is identified as high disparity between the average unit value of export and import of the same goods, is increasing. Especially, the rate of vertical intra-industry trade is high in parts trade.
Thirdly, trade goods are classified into three groups: up market products, middle market products, and down market products. Japan has comparative advantage in up market products of parts and capital goods products.
Finally, change of corporate activity which results in change of the trade structure is analyzed. The international relations of the facility units of companies which form global value chains chain is changing drastically and affect trade structure.