International Comparison of Bioindusties : Centering on the Comparison of US, China and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
SATO Hikaru  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Economics, Professor, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (90093244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKIMURA Kouhei  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Economics, Professor, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (30230931)
SATO Takahiro  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Economics, Associate Professor, 大学院経済学研究科, 助教授 (60320272)
SETOGUCHI Akihisa  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Economics, Assistant, 大学院経済学研究科, 助手 (90419672)
TSUCHIYA Takashi  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Literature, Associate Professor, 大学院文学研究科, 助教授 (90264788)
MIMA Tatsuya  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant, 大学院医学研究科, 助手 (20324618)
佐々木 信彰  大阪市立大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (30145768)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsbiotechnology / industry / comparison of US, China and Japan / bioethics / 経済
Research Abstract
The report of this research are organized as follows
Introduction An Approach to the "Life Industries"
Chapter 1 Industrialization of Biotechnology in Japan
Chapter 2 American Biopolicies and the Global Aids
Chapter 3 The Genetically Modified Crops in China-On the Thought of "Converting Nature"
The introduction provides a fundamental viewpoint to analyse the bioindustries that there exist serious contradictions between national economic demand to promote bioindustries and bioethical considerations of biotechnology. Chapter 1 surveys and analyses the problems of Japanese bioindustries mainly in comparison with the US bioindustries; it especially clarifys that one of the most serious week points of Japanese bioindustries is underdevelopment of so-called "national innovation system" (NIS) composed of the government, private companies and academic institutions. Chapter 2 critically analyses the policies and behaviors of US government and "Big Pharma"(huge multinational drug companies) focusing on the case of aids curatives. Capter3 considers the present state of the "Converting Nature" thought traditional in China.
One of the most important conclusions of our research is that while the international competition among US, China, Japan and other counties is expected to become more bitter and intense, theoretical and practical preparations of those countries seem to be very insufficient to bring about serious social and cultural problems about treatment of "reproductive technology", buying and selling of human bodies" and so on.